- Enrollment
- 1,485
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Manchester, MO
Barretts Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Barretts Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Barretts Elem. earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Manchester · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 7.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Barretts Elem. has class sizes larger than 80% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Barretts Elem. ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Manchester, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292358001375 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Barretts Elem. held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 292358001375 · Manchester, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
378 enr · 15.1:1 · 7.4% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: South High (1,485 students)
Barretts Elem. held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Barretts Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South High
South High
1,485 students
- West High
West High
1,417 students
- Central High
Central High
1,281 students
- North High
North High
990 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
881 students
- This school 378
Barretts Elem.
378 students
What this shows Barretts Elem. reports 378 students on the CCD universe file.
How Barretts Elem. compares
Barretts Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 18% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 7.4% | ▼ 84% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 378 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 31.1, Barretts Elem. is about as mixed as the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Parkway C-2 reports $13,983 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Barretts Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Central High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Barretts Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,281
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 990
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 881
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~378 students)
Frequently asked questions about Barretts Elem.
How many students attend Barretts Elem.?
Barretts Elem. has 378 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Manchester, MO. CCD year-over-year: 353 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Barretts Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Barretts Elem. is 15.1:1, which is 18% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barretts Elem.?
7.4% of students at Barretts Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barretts Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Barretts Elem. is White at 82.5% of enrollment, in Manchester, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Barretts Elem.?
Barretts Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Barretts Elem. rank among elementary schools in Manchester?
By Resource Investment Index, Barretts Elem. ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Manchester, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Manchester on the city page.
What other schools are in Parkway C-2?
Besides Barretts Elem., Parkway C-2 also operates South High (1,485 students), West High (1,417 students), and Central High (1,281 students). See the Parkway C-2 district page for the complete list.