Career Opportunities Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Saginaw, Michigan
Career Opportunities Center in Saginaw, Michigan enrolled 31 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 1.6 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 138% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%
13 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 31 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 19.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 23.0 | 0.6 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 22.0 | 1.4 |
| 2024-25 | 31 | 19.0 | 1.6 |
1.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Career Opportunities Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
74.2% of students were White, 12.9% Hispanic, 9.7% Black in 2024-25.
- White74.2%
- Hispanic12.9%
- Black9.7%
- Asian3.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Saginaw
11 public high schools in Saginaw report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage High School | 1,313 | 19.6 | 35.6% |
| Arthur Hill High School | 981 | 18.5 | 79.5% |
| Swan Valley High School | 504 | 17.9 | 24.8% |
| Carrollton High School | 431 | 17.4 | 63.3% |
| Saginaw High School | 405 | 14.9 | 90.1% |
| Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy | 374 | 15.6 | 30.5% |
| Saginaw Covenant Academy | 221 | 32.5 | 91.9% |
| Mackinaw High School | 138 | 23.0 | 68.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Career Opportunities Center
- Mackinaw High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 138 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Omni High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 125 students, 21.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Career Opportunities Center with Mackinaw High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Saginaw School District of the City of spends per student$17,313 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,313
- The largest public schools in MichiganCareer Opportunities Center is the number 811 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#811 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher1.6 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.1.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Career Opportunities Center
How many students attend Career Opportunities Center?
31 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Saginaw, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Career Opportunities Center?
1.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Career Opportunities Center a Title I school?
Career Opportunities Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Career Opportunities Center in?
Saginaw School District of the City of, NCES district ID 2630390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 263039000709 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.