Other / mixed grade configuration · Canton, MO

Canton Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Canton Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 290708000181
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
62
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Canton Elem. earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

47
Resource Index · Typical
11.5:1
students per teacher
37.5%
free-lunch eligible
287
students enrolled

Canton Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Canton Elem. grew from 264 students in 2022-23 to 288 in 2023-24 (+9.1%).

Teacher FTE held 25.1 → 25.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+24 students YoY 290708000181 · Canton, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD

287 enr · 11.5:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Canton High (221 students)

Canton Elem. grew from 264 students in 2022-23 to 288 in 2023-24 (+9.1%). Teacher FTE held 25.1 → 25.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

How Canton Elem. compares

Canton Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.5:1 ▼ 10% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.5% ▼ 19% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 287 top 55% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.5:1
Leaner classes than 79% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
287
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.5%
free-lunch eligible - 19% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.5:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 34% in Missouri - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
15.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,668
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
38
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 13.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.5%
Two or More 7.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.4%
African American 1.0%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 89.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.3, Canton Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

District finance for Canton R-V reports $13,668 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Canton Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Canton High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Canton Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Canton R-V · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Canton Elem.

How many students attend Canton Elem.?

Canton Elem. has 287 students enrolled. It is a public school in Canton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 264 (2022-23) → 288 (2023-24), up 24.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Canton Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Canton Elem. is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Canton Elem.?

37.5% of students at Canton Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Canton Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Canton Elem. is White at 89.5% of enrollment, in Canton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Canton Elem.?

Canton Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Canton R-V?

Besides Canton Elem., Canton R-V also operates Canton High (221 students). See the Canton R-V district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved