Other / mixed grade configuration · Caney, KS

Caney Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Caney Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 200441001065
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
33
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Caney Valley High earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Kansas schools.

#3 of 3
public schools in Caney · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
12:1
small classes for Kansas
34.3%
free-lunch eligible

Caney Valley High has class sizes smaller than 70% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Caney Valley High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Caney, KS.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Caney Valley High held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 28.8 → 28.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 200441001065 · Caney, KS Other · SMALL · TRAD

335 enr · 12:1 · 34.3% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Lincoln Memorial Elem (458 students)

Caney Valley High held near 326 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE held 28.8 → 28.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Caney Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Caney Valley High reports 335 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Caney Valley High compares

Caney Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 13% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.3% ▼ 20% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 335 top 42% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
335
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
34.3%
free-lunch eligible - 20% below the Kansas average of 42.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Kansas - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
51.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,003
per pupil, district-wide - below Kansas avg of $15,788
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 335 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
86
in-school suspensions + 36 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 25.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 36.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 7.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.7%
Two or More 4.5%
Asian 0.6%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 81.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.0, Caney Valley High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Caney Valley reports $14,003 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Caney Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lincoln Memorial Elem Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Caney Valley Charter Academy Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Caney Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Caney Valley · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Caney

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Caney Valley High

How many students attend Caney Valley High?

Caney Valley High has 335 students enrolled. It is a public school in Caney, KS. CCD year-over-year: 327 (2022-23) → 326 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Caney Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Caney Valley High is 12:1, which is 13% lower than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Caney Valley High?

34.3% of students at Caney Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Caney Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Caney Valley High is White at 81.2% of enrollment, in Caney, KS.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Caney Valley High?

Caney Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Caney Valley High rank among public schools in Caney?

By Resource Investment Index, Caney Valley High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Caney, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Caney Valley?

Besides Caney Valley High, Caney Valley also operates Lincoln Memorial Elem (458 students) and Caney Valley Charter Academy (5 students). See the Caney Valley district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved