Caney Valley Charter Academy
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Caney, Kansas
Caney Valley Charter Academy in Caney, Kansas enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 2.8 students per teacher against the Kansas high-school median of 11.0. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 36%
3 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.8 to 1.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 1.8 | 2.8 |
2.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Kansas high schools
Among the 333 Kansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Caney Valley Charter Academy enrolled 4 students; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Caney
2 public high schools in Caney report 2024-25 enrollment; Caney Valley Charter Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caney Valley High | 335 | 12.2 | 36.1% |
| Caney Valley Charter Academy | 5 | 2.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Caney Valley Charter Academy
- Caney Valley HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 335 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sedan HighThe next nearest public high school, 16 miles away: 182 students, 8.6 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Compare Caney Valley Charter Academy with Caney Valley HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Caney Valley USD 436 spends per student$14,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,003
- The largest public schools in KansasCaney Valley Charter Academy is the number 361 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#361 of 366
- Kansas schools by students per teacher2.8 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 11.0 for high schools.2.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Caney Valley Charter Academy
How many students attend Caney Valley Charter Academy?
5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Caney, KS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Caney Valley Charter Academy?
2.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for high schools is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Caney Valley Charter Academy a Title I school?
Caney Valley Charter Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Caney Valley Charter Academy in?
Caney Valley USD 436, NCES district ID 2004410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200441001961 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.