- Enrollment
- 2,668
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · League City, TX
Campbell El
Federal NCES profile for Campbell El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Campbell El earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools.
- #3 of 13
- schools in League City · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Texas
- 16.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Campbell El has class sizes larger than 81% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Campbell El ranks #3 of 13 schools in League City, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481428013728 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Campbell El held near 728 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 46.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 481428013728 · League City, TX Other · MID · TRAD
791 enr · 17.2:1 · 16.8% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Clear Springs H S (2,668 students)
Campbell El held near 728 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.7 → 49.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Campbell El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clear Springs
Clear Springs H S
2,668 students
- Clear Falls H
Clear Falls H S
2,508 students
- Clear Lake H S
Clear Lake H S
2,500 students
- Clear Creek H
Clear Creek H S
2,469 students
- Clear Brook H
Clear Brook H S
2,303 students
- This school 791
Campbell El
791 students
What this shows Campbell El reports 791 students on the CCD universe file.
How Campbell El compares
Campbell El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 17% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 16.8% | ▼ 73% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 791 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.9, Campbell El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Clear Creek Isd reports $10,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Campbell El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Springs H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Falls H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Lake H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Creek H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clear Brook H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Campbell El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,508
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,500
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,469
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,303
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~791 students)
Frequently asked questions about Campbell El
How many students attend Campbell El?
Campbell El has 791 students enrolled. It is a public school in League City, TX. CCD year-over-year: 727 (2022-23) → 728 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Campbell El?
The student-teacher ratio at Campbell El is 17.2:1, which is 17% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Campbell El?
16.8% of students at Campbell El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Campbell El?
The largest demographic group at Campbell El is White at 53.6% of enrollment, in League City, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Campbell El?
Campbell El has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Campbell El rank among schools in League City?
By Resource Investment Index, Campbell El ranks #3 of 13 schools in League City, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in League City on the city page.
What other schools are in Clear Creek Isd?
Besides Campbell El, Clear Creek Isd also operates Clear Springs H S (2,668 students), Clear Falls H S (2,508 students), and Clear Lake H S (2,500 students). See the Clear Creek Isd district page for the complete list.