Other / mixed grade configuration · Muskegon, MI

Bunker Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bunker Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 262484008365
0/100100/10022/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bunker Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#2 of 5
schools in Muskegon · Resource Index
22
Resource Index · Lower
16.1:1
students per teacher
80.2%
free-lunch eligible

Bunker Elementary has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bunker Elementary ranks #2 of 5 schools in Muskegon, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+222 students YoY

Bunker Elementary grew from 398 students in 2022-23 to 620 in 2023-24 (+55.8%).

Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 39.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+222 students YoY 262484008365 · Muskegon, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

451 enr · 16.1:1 · 80.2% lunch · RII 22

Nearest enrollment peer: Muskegon High School (1,003 students)

Bunker Elementary grew from 398 students in 2022-23 to 620 in 2023-24 (+55.8%). Teacher FTE added 28.3 → 39.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Bunker Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bunker Elementary reports 451 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bunker Elementary compares

Bunker Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.1:1 ▼ 8% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 80.2% ▲ 48% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 451 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.1:1
Leaner classes than 37% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
451
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
80.2%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.1:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 43% in Michigan - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
58.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$19,051
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 94 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 45.5%
White 25.5%
Hispanic or Latino 14.6%
Two or More 14.4%

Largest group: African American at 45.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Bunker Elementary is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Muskegon Public Schools of the City of reports $19,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bunker Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Muskegon High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Muskegon Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oakview Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Marquette Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Moon Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bunker Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Muskegon Public Schools Of The City Of · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Muskegon

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bunker Elementary

How many students attend Bunker Elementary?

Bunker Elementary has 451 students enrolled. It is a public school in Muskegon, MI. CCD year-over-year: 398 (2022-23) → 620 (2023-24), up 222.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bunker Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bunker Elementary is 16.1:1, which is 8% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bunker Elementary?

80.2% of students at Bunker Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bunker Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bunker Elementary is African American at 45.5% of enrollment, in Muskegon, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bunker Elementary?

Bunker Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bunker Elementary rank among schools in Muskegon?

By Resource Investment Index, Bunker Elementary ranks #2 of 5 schools in Muskegon, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Muskegon on the city page.

What other schools are in Muskegon Public Schools of the City of?

Besides Bunker Elementary, Muskegon Public Schools of the City of also operates Muskegon High School (1,003 students), Muskegon Middle School (774 students), and Oakview Elementary School (438 students). See the Muskegon Public Schools of the City of district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved