Buckingham Co Primary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Dillwyn, Virginia

Buckingham Co Primary in Dillwyn, Virginia enrolled 361 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

355 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Buckingham Co Primary by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233552023-243512024-25361
Students enrolled at Buckingham Co Primary by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233552023-243512024-25361
Students enrolled at Buckingham Co Primary by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233552023-243512024-25361
Students enrolled at Buckingham Co Primary by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 36101002003004002022-233552023-243512024-25361
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23355not reportednot reported
2023-2435122.016.0
2024-2536122.016.4

16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools

Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Buckingham Co Primary 16.4; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBuckingham Co Primary 16.4state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Buckingham Co Primary 16.4; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBuckingham Co Primary 16.4state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Buckingham Co Primary 16.4; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBuckingham Co Primary 16.4state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; Buckingham Co Primary 16.4; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBuckingham Co Primary 16.4state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 332 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Buckingham Co Primary enrolled 332 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 332 of the 332 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions12
  • Chronically absent30.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

53.5% of students were White, 33.0% Black, 8.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White53.5%
  2. Black33.0%
  3. Two or more races8.0%
  4. Hispanic4.2%
  5. American Indian0.8%
  6. Asian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Dillwyn

2 public elementary schools in Dillwyn report 2024-25 enrollment; Buckingham Co Primary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Buckingham Co Primary36116.498.9%
Buckingham Co Elementary35114.699.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Buckingham Co Primary

  1. Buckingham Co ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 351 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Prince Edward ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 20 miles away: 823 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
  3. Compare Buckingham Co Primary with Buckingham Co ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Buckingham County Public Schools spends per student$15,667 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,667
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaBuckingham Co Primary is the number 883 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#883 of 1,137
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Buckingham Co Primary

  1. How many students attend Buckingham Co Primary?
    361 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 355 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dillwyn, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Buckingham Co Primary?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Buckingham Co Primary a Title I school?
    Buckingham Co Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Buckingham Co Primary in?
    Buckingham County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5100540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510054002869 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22