- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Brillion, WI
Brillion High
Federal NCES profile for Brillion High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Brillion High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Brillion · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 15.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Brillion High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Brillion High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Brillion, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550168000207 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Brillion High shrank from 341 students in 2022-23 to 315 in 2023-24 (-7.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 550168000207 · Brillion, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
327 enr · 13.1:1 · 15.2% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Brillion Elementary (426 students)
Brillion High shrank from 341 students in 2022-23 to 315 in 2023-24 (-7.6%). Teacher FTE lost 25.3 → 24.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Brillion High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brillion Eleme
Brillion Elementary
426 students
- This school
Brillion High
327 students
- Brillion Middl
Brillion Middle
211 students
What this shows Brillion High reports 327 students on the CCD universe file.
How Brillion High compares
Brillion High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.2% | ▼ 61% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 327 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.3, Brillion High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Brillion School District reports $12,543 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Brillion High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brillion Elementary | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brillion Middle | Smaller | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Brillion High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 211
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~327 students)
Frequently asked questions about Brillion High
How many students attend Brillion High?
Brillion High has 327 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brillion, WI. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 315 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Brillion High?
The student-teacher ratio at Brillion High is 13.1:1, which is 9% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brillion High?
15.2% of students at Brillion High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brillion High?
The largest demographic group at Brillion High is White at 85.9% of enrollment, in Brillion, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Brillion High?
Brillion High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Brillion High rank among public schools in Brillion?
By Resource Investment Index, Brillion High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Brillion, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Brillion School District?
Besides Brillion High, Brillion School District also operates Brillion Elementary (426 students) and Brillion Middle (211 students). See the Brillion School District district page for the complete list.