- Enrollment
- 1,788
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · High Ridge, MO
Brennan Woods Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Brennan Woods Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Brennan Woods Elem. earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in High Ridge · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 24.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Brennan Woods Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Brennan Woods Elem. ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in High Ridge, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292289001301 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Brennan Woods Elem. held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.4 → 31.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 292289001301 · High Ridge, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
470 enr · 13.8:1 · 24.5% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest High (1,788 students)
Brennan Woods Elem. held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.4 → 31.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Brennan Woods Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northwest High
Northwest High
1,788 students
- Northwest Vall 686
Northwest Valley Sch.
686 students
- Woodridge Midd 569
Woodridge Middle School
569 students
- This school 470
Brennan Woods Elem.
470 students
- House Springs 462
House Springs Elem.
462 students
- Murphy Elem. 433
Murphy Elem.
433 students
What this shows Brennan Woods Elem. reports 470 students on the CCD universe file.
How Brennan Woods Elem. compares
Brennan Woods Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 8% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 24.5% | ▼ 47% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 470 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 84.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 27.5, Brennan Woods Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Northwest R-I reports $11,515 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Brennan Woods Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northwest Valley Sch. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodridge Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| House Springs Elem. | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Murphy Elem. | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Brennan Woods Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 686
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 569
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~470 students)
Frequently asked questions about Brennan Woods Elem.
How many students attend Brennan Woods Elem.?
Brennan Woods Elem. has 470 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in High Ridge, MO. CCD year-over-year: 481 (2022-23) → 486 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Brennan Woods Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Brennan Woods Elem. is 13.8:1, which is 8% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brennan Woods Elem.?
24.5% of students at Brennan Woods Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brennan Woods Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Brennan Woods Elem. is White at 84.7% of enrollment, in High Ridge, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Brennan Woods Elem.?
Brennan Woods Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Brennan Woods Elem. rank among elementary schools in High Ridge?
By Resource Investment Index, Brennan Woods Elem. ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in High Ridge, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Northwest R-I?
Besides Brennan Woods Elem., Northwest R-I also operates Northwest High (1,788 students), Northwest Valley Sch. (686 students), and Woodridge Middle School (569 students). See the Northwest R-I district page for the complete list.