- Enrollment
- 2,095
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Fenton, MO
Kellison Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Kellison Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Kellison Elem. earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #3 of 5
- elementary schools in Fenton · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 17.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Kellison Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kellison Elem. ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Fenton, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292685001623 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Kellison Elem. held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 27.3 → 27.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 292685001623 · Fenton, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
347 enr · 12.9:1 · 17.8% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students)
Kellison Elem. held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE held 27.3 → 27.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Kellison Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Marquette Sr.
Marquette Sr. High
2,095 students
- Lafayette Sr.
Lafayette Sr. High
1,669 students
- Eureka Sr. Hig
Eureka Sr. High
1,586 students
- Rockwood Summi
Rockwood Summit Sr. High
1,194 students
- Crestview Midd
Crestview Middle
1,091 students
- This school 347
Kellison Elem.
347 students
What this shows Kellison Elem. reports 347 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kellison Elem. compares
Kellison Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▲ 1% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.8% | ▼ 61% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 347 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.9, Kellison Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Rockwood R-Vi reports $12,527 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kellison Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Eureka Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rockwood Summit Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crestview Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kellison Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,669
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,586
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,194
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,091
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~347 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kellison Elem.
How many students attend Kellison Elem.?
Kellison Elem. has 347 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Fenton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 370 (2022-23) → 377 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kellison Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Kellison Elem. is 12.9:1, which is 1% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kellison Elem.?
17.8% of students at Kellison Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kellison Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Kellison Elem. is White at 87.0% of enrollment, in Fenton, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kellison Elem.?
Kellison Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kellison Elem. rank among elementary schools in Fenton?
By Resource Investment Index, Kellison Elem. ranks #3 of 5 elementary schools in Fenton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Fenton on the city page.
What other schools are in Rockwood R-Vi?
Besides Kellison Elem., Rockwood R-Vi also operates Marquette Sr. High (2,095 students), Lafayette Sr. High (1,669 students), and Eureka Sr. High (1,586 students). See the Rockwood R-Vi district page for the complete list.