Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr
Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Angleton, Texas
Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr in Angleton, Texas enrolled 4 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 4.0 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 80%
4 students in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 4 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 5.0 | 0.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
4.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent75.0% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 0‑50% | 59% | 52% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 48% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr
- Lighthouse Learning Center - DAEPThe nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 88 students, 5.9 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Hitchcock HeadstartThe next nearest public school of this kind, 26 miles away: 181 students (2024-25).26 mi
- Compare Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr with Lighthouse Learning Center - DAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Angleton ISD spends per student$12,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,378
- The largest public schools in TexasBrazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr is the number 484 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#484 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher4.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.4.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr
How many students attend Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr?
4 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Angleton, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr?
4.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr a Title I school?
Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr do on state tests?
The students tested at Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Brazoria Co Alter Ed Ctr in?
Angleton ISD, NCES district ID 4808310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480831016825 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.