Hitchcock Headstart
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Hitchcock, Texas
Hitchcock Headstart in Hitchcock, Texas enrolled 181 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
162 students in 2022-23, 176 students in 2023-24, 181 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 162 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 176 | 1.0 | 176.0 |
| 2024-25 | 181 | 1.0 | 182.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hitchcock Headstart reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.6% of students were Black, 27.1% Hispanic, 11.0% White in 2024-25.
- Black58.6%
- Hispanic27.1%
- White11.0%
- Two or more races3.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Hitchcock Headstart
- Galveston Co JJAEPThe nearest public school of this kind, 5.3 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).5.3 mi
- Calvin Vincent Pre-K Head StartThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.9 miles away: 311 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
- Compare Hitchcock Headstart with Galveston Co JJAEPStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hitchcock ISD spends per student$14,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,304
- The largest public schools in TexasHitchcock Headstart is the number 311 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#311 of 501
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hitchcock Headstart
How many students attend Hitchcock Headstart?
181 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 162 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Hitchcock, TX.Is Hitchcock Headstart a Title I school?
Hitchcock Headstart was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Hitchcock Headstart in?
Hitchcock ISD, NCES district ID 4823310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482331008572 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.