Bray-Doyle Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Marlow, Oklahoma
Bray-Doyle Elementary School in Marlow, Oklahoma enrolled 177 students in 2024-25 with 15.6 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
198 students in 2022-23, 197 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.3 to 15.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 198 | 17.3 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 197 | 15.7 | 12.5 |
| 2024-25 | 177 | 15.6 | 11.4 |
11.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools
Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 95 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bray-Doyle Elementary School enrolled 189 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 95 of the 189 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent15.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.1% of students were White, 19.8% of two or more races, 9.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White70.1%
- Two or more races19.8%
- Hispanic9.0%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Bray-Doyle Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 30‑34% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 25‑29% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Marlow
3 public elementary schools in Marlow report 2024-25 enrollment; Bray-Doyle Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marlow Elementary School | 702 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Central High Elementary School | 198 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Bray-Doyle Elementary School | 177 | 11.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bray-Doyle Elementary School
- Marlow Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 8.3 miles away: 702 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.3 mi
- Rush Springs Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 234 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Bray-Doyle Elementary School with Marlow Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bray-Doyle Public Schools spends per student$19,851 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,851
- The largest public schools in OklahomaBray-Doyle Elementary School is the number 734 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 917
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.11.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bray-Doyle Elementary School
How many students attend Bray-Doyle Elementary School?
177 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 198 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Marlow, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bray-Doyle Elementary School?
11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bray-Doyle Elementary School a Title I school?
Bray-Doyle Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Bray-Doyle Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Bray-Doyle Elementary School scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bray-Doyle Elementary School in?
Bray-Doyle Public Schools, NCES district ID 4005340. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400534000189 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.