Bonham Pre-K School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · San Marcos, Texas
Bonham Pre-K School in San Marcos, Texas enrolled 380 students in 2024-25 with 22.1 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
426 students in 2022-23, 410 students in 2023-24, 380 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.8 to 22.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 426 | 22.8 | 18.7 |
| 2023-24 | 410 | 26.0 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 380 | 22.1 | 17.2 |
17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 78 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind
Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bonham Pre-K School reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
77.6% of students were Hispanic, 13.2% White, 3.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic77.6%
- White13.2%
- Two or more races3.7%
- Black3.4%
- Asian2.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in San Marcos
2 public schools of this kind in San Marcos report 2024-25 enrollment; Bonham Pre-K School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonham Pre-K School | 380 | 17.2 | 86.6% |
| Ki Charter Academy | 185 | 7.5 | 91.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bonham Pre-K School
- Ki Charter AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 185 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Valor KyleThe next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 907 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Compare Bonham Pre-K School with Ki Charter AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much San Marcos CISD spends per student$12,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,760
- The largest public schools in TexasBonham Pre-K School is the number 136 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#136 of 501
- Texas schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.17.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bonham Pre-K School
How many students attend Bonham Pre-K School?
380 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 426 in 2022-23. It is a public school in San Marcos, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bonham Pre-K School?
17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bonham Pre-K School a Title I school?
Bonham Pre-K School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bonham Pre-K School in?
San Marcos CISD, NCES district ID 4838970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483897013080 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.