Bobcat Virtual Academy
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Birchwood, Wisconsin
Bobcat Virtual Academy in Birchwood, Wisconsin enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 34%
19 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.1 to 0.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 1.1 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 0.6 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 0.8 | 14.7 |
14.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bobcat Virtual Academy enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Bobcat Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 80% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 18 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Birchwood
2 public schools of this kind in Birchwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Bobcat Virtual Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bobcat Virtual Academy | 11 | 14.7 | 72.7% |
| Birchwood Blue Hills Charter School | 7 | 6.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bobcat Virtual Academy
- Hilltop Day Care and PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 21 students, 38.2 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Cameron Academy of Virtual EducationThe next nearest public school of this kind, 20 miles away: 134 students, 21.6 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare Bobcat Virtual Academy with Hilltop Day Care and PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Birchwood School District spends per student$18,303 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,303
- The largest public schools in WisconsinBobcat Virtual Academy is the number 131 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#131 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.14.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bobcat Virtual Academy
How many students attend Bobcat Virtual Academy?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Birchwood, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bobcat Virtual Academy?
14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bobcat Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Bobcat Virtual Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Bobcat Virtual Academy?
50% or more of the 7 students in Bobcat Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bobcat Virtual Academy in?
Birchwood School District, NCES district ID 5501170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550117003020 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.