Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Lansing, Michigan

Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School in Lansing, Michigan enrolled 159 students in 2024-25 with 4.7 full-time teachers, 33.8 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 11-19% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%

149 students in 2022-23, 139 students in 2023-24, 159 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 4.7.

Students enrolled at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231492023-241392024-25159
Students enrolled at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231492023-241392024-25159
Students enrolled at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231492023-241392024-25159
Students enrolled at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School by school year2022-23: 149, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1590501001502002022-231492023-241392024-25159
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231496.024.8
2023-241395.027.8
2024-251594.733.8

33.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 33.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 33.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 33.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 33.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 33.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 33.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; This school 33.8; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 33.8state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School enrolled 170 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

59.1% of students were White, 18.9% Hispanic, 10.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White59.1%
  2. Hispanic18.9%
  3. Two or more races10.7%
  4. Black8.8%
  5. Asian1.9%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Math20% or lessnot published34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

11-19% of the 47 students in Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate11‑19%15‑19%81.8%
Students in the class4764115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Lansing

2 public high schools in Lansing report 2024-25 enrollment; Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School15933.850.3%
The Early College Lansing Community College40not reported20.0%

All public schools in Lansing →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School

  1. Eastern High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.0 miles away: 798 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
  2. JW Sexton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.0 miles away: 586 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School with Eastern High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School spends per student$9,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,122
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganBlended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School is the number 616 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#616 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher33.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.33.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School

  1. How many students attend Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School?
    159 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 149 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lansing, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School?
    33.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School a Title I school?
    Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.5% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School?
    11-19% of the 47 students in Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School in?
    Blended Learning Academies Credit Recovery High School, NCES district ID 2601072. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260107208593 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22