Big Rapids Virtual School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Big Rapids, Michigan
Big Rapids Virtual School in Big Rapids, Michigan enrolled 115 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 50%
152 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 115 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 152 | 2.0 | 76.0 |
| 2023-24 | 133 | 2.0 | 66.5 |
| 2024-25 | 115 | 1.0 | 115.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Big Rapids Virtual School enrolled 137 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
87.0% of students were White, 4.3% Black, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White87.0%
- Black4.3%
- Two or more races4.3%
- American Indian2.6%
- Hispanic1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Big Rapids Virtual School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Michigan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑100% | 51‑55% | 44% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 36‑40% (2021-22) | 34.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-29% of the 60 students in Big Rapids Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑29% | 70‑74% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 60 | 195 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Big Rapids
3 public schools of this kind in Big Rapids report 2024-25 enrollment; Big Rapids Virtual School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| MecostaOsceola Education Center | 121 | 10.9 | 52.9% |
| Crossroads Charter Academy 612 | 117 | 10.4 | 53.8% |
| Big Rapids Virtual School | 115 | not reported | 60.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Big Rapids Virtual School
- Crossroads Charter Academy 612The nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 117 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- MecostaOsceola Education CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 121 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Big Rapids Virtual School with Crossroads Charter Academy 612Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Big Rapids Public Schools spends per student$12,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,594
- The largest public schools in MichiganBig Rapids Virtual School is the number 177 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#177 of 318
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Big Rapids Virtual School
How many students attend Big Rapids Virtual School?
115 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 152 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Big Rapids, MI.Is Big Rapids Virtual School a Title I school?
Big Rapids Virtual School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Big Rapids Virtual School do on state tests?
The students tested at Big Rapids Virtual School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Big Rapids Virtual School?
20-29% of the 60 students in Big Rapids Virtual School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Big Rapids Virtual School in?
Big Rapids Public Schools, NCES district ID 2605780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260578000643 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.