Bg Ramirez Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Cleveland, Texas
Bg Ramirez Middle in Cleveland, Texas enrolled 418 students in 2024-25 with 22.7 full-time teachers, 18.4 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
451 students in 2022-23, 425 students in 2023-24, 418 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.8 to 22.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 451 | 22.8 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 425 | 26.1 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 418 | 22.7 | 18.4 |
18.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Texas middle schools
Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bg Ramirez Middle reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
96.2% of students were Hispanic, 1.7% Black, 0.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic96.2%
- Black1.7%
- Two or more races0.7%
- White0.5%
- American Indian0.5%
- Asian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bg Ramirez Middle scored proficient or above: 15% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 15% | 24% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Cleveland
4 public middle schools in Cleveland report 2024-25 enrollment; Bg Ramirez Middle is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Middle | 1,446 | 15.3 | 90.8% |
| Santa Fe Middle | 1,117 | 16.1 | 95.6% |
| Bg Ramirez Middle | 418 | 18.4 | 95.0% |
| Tarkington Middle | 411 | 15.2 | 48.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bg Ramirez Middle
- Santa Fe MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 1,117 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Huffman MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 9.3 miles away: 889 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).9.3 mi
- Compare Bg Ramirez Middle with Santa Fe MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) spends per student$9,669 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,669
- The largest public schools in TexasBg Ramirez Middle is the number 1,201 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#1,201 of 1,691
- Texas schools by students per teacher18.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.18.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bg Ramirez Middle
How many students attend Bg Ramirez Middle?
418 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 451 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cleveland, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bg Ramirez Middle?
18.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bg Ramirez Middle a Title I school?
Bg Ramirez Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Bg Ramirez Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bg Ramirez Middle scored proficient or above: 15% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bg Ramirez Middle in?
International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas), NCES district ID 4801440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480144014209 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.