Berkeley Heights Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Martinsburg, West Virginia
Berkeley Heights Elementary School in Martinsburg, West Virginia enrolled 695 students in 2024-25 with 34.9 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
680 students in 2022-23, 700 students in 2023-24, 695 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.2 to 34.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 680 | 38.2 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 700 | 35.2 | 19.9 |
| 2024-25 | 695 | 34.9 | 19.9 |
19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 591 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Berkeley Heights Elementary School enrolled 650 students and had 1.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.1, one per 591 of the 650 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absent37.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.4% of students were White, 16.5% of two or more races, 15.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White59.4%
- Two or more races16.5%
- Black15.0%
- Hispanic7.5%
- Asian1.0%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Martinsburg
12 public elementary schools in Martinsburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Berkeley Heights Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potomack Intermediate School | 871 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Orchard View Intermediate School | 714 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Berkeley Heights Elementary School | 695 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Eagle School Intermediate | 619 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Spring Mills Primary | 545 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Opequon Elementary School | 433 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Valley View Elementary School | 429 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Rosemont Elementary School | 419 | 13.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Berkeley Heights Elementary School
- Winchester Avenue Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 353 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Burke Street Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 158 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Berkeley Heights Elementary School with Winchester Avenue Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Berkeley County Schools spends per student$12,899 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,899
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaBerkeley Heights Elementary School is the number 7 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#7 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.19.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Berkeley Heights Elementary School
How many students attend Berkeley Heights Elementary School?
695 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 680 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Martinsburg, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Berkeley Heights Elementary School?
19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Berkeley Heights Elementary School a Title I school?
Berkeley Heights Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Berkeley Heights Elementary School in?
Berkeley County Schools, NCES district ID 5400060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540006001222 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.