- Enrollment
- 1,386
- Students per teacher
- 24.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Belmont, NC
Belmont Middle
Federal NCES profile for Belmont Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Belmont Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of North Carolina schools.
- #4 of 7
- public schools in Belmont · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19.7:1
- large classes for North Carolina
- 38.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Belmont Middle has class sizes larger than 89% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Belmont Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Belmont, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370162000666 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Belmont Middle held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.1 → 41.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+23 students YoY 370162000666 · Belmont, NC Middle · MID · TRAD
770 enr · 19.7:1 · 38.0% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Ashbrook High (1,386 students)
Belmont Middle held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.1 → 41.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Belmont Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ashbrook High
Ashbrook High
1,386 students
- Hunter Huss Hi
Hunter Huss High
1,165 students
- Forestview Hig
Forestview High
1,133 students
- North Gaston H
North Gaston High
1,061 students
- South Point Hi
South Point High
989 students
- This school
Belmont Middle
770 students
What this shows Belmont Middle reports 770 students on the CCD universe file.
How Belmont Middle compares
Belmont Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.7:1 | ▲ 25% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.0% | ▼ 42% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 770 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 53.1, Belmont Middle is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Gaston County Schools reports $12,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Belmont Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashbrook High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hunter Huss High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Forestview High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Gaston High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South Point High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Belmont Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,165
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 1,133
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,061
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 989
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~770 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~19.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Belmont Middle
How many students attend Belmont Middle?
Belmont Middle has 770 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Belmont, NC. CCD year-over-year: 742 (2022-23) → 765 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Belmont Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Belmont Middle is 19.7:1, which is 25% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belmont Middle?
38.0% of students at Belmont Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belmont Middle?
The largest demographic group at Belmont Middle is White at 65.5% of enrollment, in Belmont, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Belmont Middle?
Belmont Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Belmont Middle rank among public schools in Belmont?
By Resource Investment Index, Belmont Middle ranks #4 of 7 public schools in Belmont, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Belmont on the city page.
What other schools are in Gaston County Schools?
Besides Belmont Middle, Gaston County Schools also operates Ashbrook High (1,386 students), Hunter Huss High (1,165 students), and Forestview High (1,133 students). See the Gaston County Schools district page for the complete list.