Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lowell, NC

Holbrook Middle

Federal NCES profile for Holbrook Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 370162000690
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
32
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
53
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Holbrook Middle earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of North Carolina schools.

43
Resource Index · Typical
17:1
large classes for North Carolina
68.9%
free-lunch eligible
712
students enrolled

Holbrook Middle has class sizes larger than 73% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+9 students YoY

Holbrook Middle held near 786 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.9 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+9 students YoY 370162000690 · Lowell, NC Middle · MID · TRAD

712 enr · 17:1 · 68.9% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Ashbrook High (1,386 students)

Holbrook Middle held near 786 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.9 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Holbrook Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Holbrook Middle reports 712 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Holbrook Middle compares

Holbrook Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17:1 ▲ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 68.9% ▲ 4% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 712 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17:1
Leaner classes than 30% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
712
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
68.9%
free-lunch eligible - 4% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 73% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
32.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,190
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 237 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
184
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 25.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 41.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 34.0%
African American 30.5%
Hispanic or Latino 27.7%
Two or More 6.5%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 34.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 71.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 71.0, Holbrook Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Gaston County Schools reports $12,190 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Holbrook Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ashbrook High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter Huss High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Forestview High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Gaston High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Point High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Holbrook Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Gaston County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Holbrook Middle

How many students attend Holbrook Middle?

Holbrook Middle has 712 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lowell, NC. CCD year-over-year: 777 (2022-23) → 786 (2023-24), nearly flat (+9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Holbrook Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Holbrook Middle is 17:1, which is 8% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Holbrook Middle?

68.9% of students at Holbrook Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Holbrook Middle?

The largest demographic group at Holbrook Middle is White at 34.0% of enrollment, in Lowell, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Holbrook Middle?

Holbrook Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Gaston County Schools?

Besides Holbrook Middle, Gaston County Schools also operates Ashbrook High (1,386 students), Hunter Huss High (1,165 students), and Forestview High (1,133 students). See the Gaston County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved