Belmond-Klemme Alternative School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Belmond, Iowa
Belmond-Klemme Alternative School in Belmond, Iowa enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1.0 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Belmond-Klemme Alternative School enrolled 11 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in Belmond-Klemme Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 80‑84% | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 71 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Belmond
2 public high schools in Belmond report 2024-25 enrollment; Belmond-Klemme Alternative School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High School | 297 | 12.1 | 43.4% |
| Belmond-Klemme Alternative School | 7 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Belmond-Klemme Alternative School
- Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 297 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 17 miles away: 295 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
- Compare Belmond-Klemme Alternative School with Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Belmond-Klemme Comm School District spends per student$14,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,075
- The largest public schools in IowaBelmond-Klemme Alternative School is the number 349 by size of 349 Iowa high schools open in 2024-25.#349 of 349
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Belmond-Klemme Alternative School
How many students attend Belmond-Klemme Alternative School?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Belmond, IA.Is Belmond-Klemme Alternative School a Title I school?
Belmond-Klemme Alternative School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Belmond-Klemme Alternative School?
under 50% of the 7 students in Belmond-Klemme Alternative School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Belmond-Klemme Alternative School in?
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District, NCES district ID 1904680. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 190468001436 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.