Belmond-Klemme Comm School District

Public school district · Wright County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1904680

Belmond-Klemme Comm School District spent $14,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 3 schools enrolled 666 students in 2024-25; 51.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,829 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Belmond-Klemme Comm in enrollment (684 to 710 students) and Belmond-Klemme Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Belmond-Klemme Comm, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.11k12k13k14k15kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075IKM-Manning Comm$14,038Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Belmond-Klemme Comm, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.11k12k13k14k15kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075IKM-Manning Comm$14,038Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Belmond-Klemme Comm, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.11k13k15kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075IKM-Manning Comm$14,038Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Belmond-Klemme Comm, FY23Postville Community $14,210; Belmond-Klemme Comm $14,075; IKM-Manning Comm $14,038; Panorama Comm $13,861; Central Decatur Comm $13,664; Riverside Community $13,498; Wapsie Valley Comm $13,103; Madrid Community Schools $12,694; Maquoketa Valley Comm $12,508; South Hamilton Schools $12,459; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.11k13k15kPostville Community$14,210Belmond-Klemme Comm$14,075IKM-Manning Comm$14,038Panorama Comm$13,861Central Decatur Comm$13,664Riverside Community$13,498Wapsie Valley Comm$13,103Madrid Community Schools$12,694Maquoketa Valley Comm$12,508South Hamilton Schools$12,459State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$12,295,000 in revenue: 51.8% state, 39.9% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $1,104,000 of capital outlay was $12,175,000, or $17,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Belmond-Klemme Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,367,000; Local $4,905,000; Federal $1,023,000; total $12,295,000.
  • State$6,367,000 52%
  • Local$4,905,000 40%
  • Federal$1,023,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

697 students in 2022-23, 689 students in 2023-24, 666 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Belmond-Klemme Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 697, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-236972023-246892024-25666
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 697, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-236972023-246892024-25666
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 697, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-236972023-246892024-25666
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 697, 2023-24: 689, 2024-25: 66602004006008002022-236972023-246892024-25666

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369756.312.4
2023-2468954.512.6
2024-2566652.612.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,709,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,321 per student

Belmond-Klemme Comm School District booked $3,709,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,973 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 66 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,242,00060.4%
Special education$518,00014.0%
Vocational$155,0004.2%
Other programs$794,00021.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,695 in 2018-19, $4,747 in 2019-20, $4,830 in 2020-21, $5,047 in 2021-22, $5,321 in 2022-23.

Belmond-Klemme Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,695, 2019-20: $4,747, 2020-21: $4,830, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,32102k4k6k2018-19$4,6952019-20$4,7472020-21$4,8302021-22$5,0472022-23$5,321
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,695, 2019-20: $4,747, 2020-21: $4,830, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,32102k4k6k2018-19$4,6952019-20$4,7472020-21$4,8302021-22$5,0472022-23$5,321
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,695, 2019-20: $4,747, 2020-21: $4,830, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,32102k4k6k2018-19$4,6952019-20$4,7472020-21$4,8302021-22$5,0472022-23$5,321
Belmond-Klemme Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,695, 2019-20: $4,747, 2020-21: $4,830, 2021-22: $5,047, 2022-23: $5,32102k4k6k2018-19$4,6952019-20$4,7472020-21$4,8302021-22$5,0472022-23$5,321

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 49% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%69.7%473
Math49%63.8%473

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 71 students in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%87.5%
Students in the class7138,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 362 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Richard O. Jacobson Elementary School36212.947.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High School29712.143.4%Eligible, no program
Belmond-Klemme Alternative School7not reportednot reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Belmond-Klemme Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Belmond-Klemme Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentBelmond-Klemme Comm School District ranks 64 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,075).#64 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaBelmond-Klemme Comm School District is the number 179 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 697 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#179 of 328
  3. Maquoketa Valley Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 705 students in fall 2022, $12,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,508
  4. Postville Community School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 694 students in fall 2022, $14,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,210
  5. Compare Belmond-Klemme Comm School District with Maquoketa Valley Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Belmond-Klemme Community Jr-Sr High School, its largest high school297 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.297
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaBelmond-Klemme Comm School District spent $65,973 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$65,973
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Belmond-Klemme Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 666 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Belmond-Klemme Comm School District spend per student?
    $14,075 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,829 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Belmond-Klemme Comm School District's money come from?
    $12,295,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.8% state, 39.9% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 105 of the 712 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Belmond-Klemme Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,709,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,321 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,973 per teacher, more than 66 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 49% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District?
    80-84% of the 71 students in Belmond-Klemme Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Belmond-Klemme Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1904680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25