- Enrollment
- 3,569
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Austin, TX
Bee Cave El
Federal NCES profile for Bee Cave El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Bee Cave El earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #92 of 162
- schools in Austin · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 3.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Bee Cave El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bee Cave El ranks #92 of 162 schools in Austin, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Bee Cave El held near 826 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 49.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-37 students YoY 482647008395 · Austin, TX Other · MID · TRAD
785 enr · 15.4:1 · 3.6% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Lake Travis H S (3,569 students)
Bee Cave El held near 826 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-37 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.7 → 49.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Bee Cave El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lake Travis H
Lake Travis H S
3,569 students
- Lake Travis Mi 968
Lake Travis Middle
968 students
- Bee Cave Middl 861
Bee Cave Middle
861 students
- Hudson Bend Mi 806
Hudson Bend Middle
806 students
- This school 785
Bee Cave El
785 students
- Serene Hills E 744
Serene Hills El
744 students
What this shows Bee Cave El reports 785 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bee Cave El compares
Bee Cave El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 3.6% | ▼ 94% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 785 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.0, Bee Cave El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Lake Travis Isd reports $10,944 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bee Cave El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Travis H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lake Travis Middle | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bee Cave Middle | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hudson Bend Middle | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Serene Hills El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bee Cave El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 968
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 861
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 806
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 744
- Students per teacher
- 19.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~785 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bee Cave El
How many students attend Bee Cave El?
Bee Cave El has 785 students enrolled. It is a public school in Austin, TX. CCD year-over-year: 863 (2022-23) → 826 (2023-24), nearly flat (-37).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bee Cave El?
The student-teacher ratio at Bee Cave El is 15.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bee Cave El?
3.6% of students at Bee Cave El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bee Cave El?
The largest demographic group at Bee Cave El is White at 60.4% of enrollment, in Austin, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bee Cave El?
Bee Cave El has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bee Cave El rank among schools in Austin?
By Resource Investment Index, Bee Cave El ranks #92 of 162 schools in Austin, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Austin on the city page.
What other schools are in Lake Travis Isd?
Besides Bee Cave El, Lake Travis Isd also operates Lake Travis H S (3,569 students), Lake Travis Middle (968 students), and Bee Cave Middle (861 students). See the Lake Travis Isd district page for the complete list.