- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Beaver Falls, NY
Beaver River Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Beaver River Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Beaver River Middle School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of New York schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most New York schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Beaver Falls · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.3:1
- large classes for New York
- 43.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Beaver River Middle School has class sizes larger than 92% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Beaver River Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Beaver Falls, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360420005992 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Beaver River Middle School held near 199 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 12.3 → 11.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 360420005992 · Beaver Falls, NY Middle · SMALL · TRAD
196 enr · 16.3:1 · 43.8% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Beaver River Elementary School (413 students)
Beaver River Middle School held near 199 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 12.3 → 11.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Beaver River Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Beaver River E
Beaver River Elementary School
413 students
- Beaver River S
Beaver River Senior High School
254 students
- This school
Beaver River Middle School
196 students
What this shows Beaver River Middle School reports 196 students on the CCD universe file.
How Beaver River Middle School compares
Beaver River Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▲ 38% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.8% | ▼ 22% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 196 | top 91% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 7.0, Beaver River Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Beaver River Central School District reports $20,087 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Beaver River Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver River Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Beaver River Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Beaver River Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 254
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~196 students)
Frequently asked questions about Beaver River Middle School
How many students attend Beaver River Middle School?
Beaver River Middle School has 196 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Beaver Falls, NY. CCD year-over-year: 192 (2022-23) → 199 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaver River Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Beaver River Middle School is 16.3:1, which is 38% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Beaver River Middle School?
43.8% of students at Beaver River Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Beaver River Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Beaver River Middle School is White at 96.4% of enrollment, in Beaver Falls, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Beaver River Middle School?
Beaver River Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Beaver River Middle School rank among public schools in Beaver Falls?
By Resource Investment Index, Beaver River Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Beaver Falls, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Beaver River Central School District?
Besides Beaver River Middle School, Beaver River Central School District also operates Beaver River Elementary School (413 students) and Beaver River Senior High School (254 students). See the Beaver River Central School District district page for the complete list.