Bear Cave Intermediate School
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Stewartville, Minnesota
Bear Cave Intermediate School in Stewartville, Minnesota enrolled 436 students in 2024-25 with 27.1 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 58% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%
482 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 436 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.7 to 27.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 482 | 31.7 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 462 | 30.6 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 436 | 27.1 | 16.1 |
16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools
Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 476 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bear Cave Intermediate School enrolled 476 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 476 of the 476 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.7% of students were White, 5.0% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White89.7%
- Hispanic5.0%
- Two or more races3.0%
- Black1.1%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Bear Cave Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 58% | 50% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 64% | 46% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Stewartville
2 public elementary schools in Stewartville report 2024-25 enrollment; Bear Cave Intermediate School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Cave Intermediate School | 436 | 16.1 | 19.5% |
| Bonner Elementary | 411 | 15.5 | 25.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bear Cave Intermediate School
- Bonner ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 411 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Bamber Valley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.8 miles away: 599 students (2024-25).8.8 mi
- Compare Bear Cave Intermediate School with Bonner ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Stewartville Public Schools spends per student$11,943 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,943
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBear Cave Intermediate School is the number 409 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#409 of 994
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.16.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bear Cave Intermediate School
How many students attend Bear Cave Intermediate School?
436 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 482 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Stewartville, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bear Cave Intermediate School?
16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bear Cave Intermediate School a Title I school?
Bear Cave Intermediate School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Bear Cave Intermediate School do on state tests?
The students tested at Bear Cave Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bear Cave Intermediate School in?
Stewartville Public Schools, NCES district ID 2738160. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273816001652 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.