High school (grades 9-12) · Haymarket, VA

Battlefield High

Federal NCES profile for Battlefield High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 510313002457
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
41
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
48
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Battlefield High earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median. It is also one of the largest schools in Virginia.

#4 of 6
public schools in Haymarket · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
14.8:1
students per teacher
10.6%
free-lunch eligible

Battlefield High has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Battlefield High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Haymarket, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-185 students YoY

Battlefield High shrank from 2,322 students in 2022-23 to 2,137 in 2023-24 (-8.0%).

Teacher FTE lost 139.3 → 129.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-185 students YoY 510313002457 · Haymarket, VA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,063 enr · 14.8:1 · 10.6% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Charles J. Colgan Sr. High (2,956 students)

Battlefield High shrank from 2,322 students in 2022-23 to 2,137 in 2023-24 (-8.0%). Teacher FTE lost 139.3 → 129.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Battlefield High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Battlefield High reports 2,063 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Battlefield High compares

Battlefield High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.8:1 ▲ 6% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.6% ▼ 82% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,063 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.8:1
Leaner classes than 49% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
2,063
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.6%
free-lunch eligible - 82% below the Virginia average of 57.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.8:1
students per teacher - 6% above state mean
Top 66% in Virginia - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,373
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors8.0 FTE
Per 258 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 54.9%
Asian 14.5%
Hispanic or Latino 13.0%
African American 8.5%
Two or More 8.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 54.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.6, Battlefield High is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 25
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Prince William County Public Schools reports $15,373 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Battlefield High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Charles J. Colgan Sr. High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodbridge High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Osbourn Park High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gainesville High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gar-Field High Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Battlefield High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Prince William County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Battlefield High

How many students attend Battlefield High?

Battlefield High has 2,063 students enrolled. It is a high school in Haymarket, VA. CCD year-over-year: 2,322 (2022-23) → 2,137 (2023-24), down 185.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Battlefield High?

The student-teacher ratio at Battlefield High is 14.8:1, which is 6% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Battlefield High?

10.6% of students at Battlefield High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Battlefield High?

The largest demographic group at Battlefield High is White at 54.9% of enrollment, in Haymarket, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Battlefield High?

Battlefield High has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Battlefield High rank among public schools in Haymarket?

By Resource Investment Index, Battlefield High ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Haymarket, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Haymarket on the city page.

What other schools are in Prince William County Public Schools?

Besides Battlefield High, Prince William County Public Schools also operates Charles J. Colgan Sr. High (2,956 students), Woodbridge High (2,898 students), and Osbourn Park High (2,661 students). See the Prince William County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved