- Enrollment
- 2,582
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Midlothian, VA
Midlothian High
Federal NCES profile for Midlothian High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Midlothian High earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Virginia schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Virginia.
- #2 of 5
- high schools in Midlothian · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Virginia
- 12.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Midlothian High has class sizes larger than 83% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Midlothian High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Midlothian, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510084002006 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Midlothian High held near 2,046 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 127.0 → 132.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 510084002006 · Midlothian, VA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,048 enr · 16.1:1 · 12.9% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Thomas Dale High (2,582 students)
Midlothian High held near 2,046 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 127.0 → 132.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Midlothian High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Thomas Dale Hi
Thomas Dale High
2,582 students
- Cosby High
Cosby High
2,507 students
- Manchester Hig
Manchester High
2,236 students
- Lloyd C. Bird
Lloyd C. Bird High
2,131 students
- This school
Midlothian High
2,048 students
- Meadowbrook Hi
Meadowbrook High
1,953 students
What this shows Midlothian High reports 2,048 students on the CCD universe file.
How Midlothian High compares
Midlothian High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 16% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.9% | ▼ 78% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,048 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 47.9, Midlothian High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Chesterfield County Public Schools reports $12,776 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Midlothian High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dale High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cosby High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Manchester High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lloyd C. Bird High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Meadowbrook High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Midlothian High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,507
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,236
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,131
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,953
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar high schools in Midlothian
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,048 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Midlothian High
How many students attend Midlothian High?
Midlothian High has 2,048 students enrolled. It is a high school in Midlothian, VA. CCD year-over-year: 2,041 (2022-23) → 2,046 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Midlothian High?
The student-teacher ratio at Midlothian High is 16.1:1, which is 16% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Midlothian High?
12.9% of students at Midlothian High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Midlothian High?
The largest demographic group at Midlothian High is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Midlothian, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Midlothian High?
Midlothian High has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Midlothian High rank among high schools in Midlothian?
By Resource Investment Index, Midlothian High ranks #2 of 5 high schools in Midlothian, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Midlothian on the city page.
What other schools are in Chesterfield County Public Schools?
Besides Midlothian High, Chesterfield County Public Schools also operates Thomas Dale High (2,582 students), Cosby High (2,507 students), and Manchester High (2,236 students). See the Chesterfield County Public Schools district page for the complete list.