Battle Born Academy

Public elementary school, kindergarten to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada

Battle Born Academy in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 330 students in 2024-25 with 15.0 full-time teachers, 22.0 students per teacher against the Nevada elementary-school median of 16.5. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nevada: 29.6%).

Enrollment rose 129% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

144 students in 2022-23, 267 students in 2023-24, 330 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Battle Born Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-231442023-242672024-25330
Students enrolled at Battle Born Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-231442023-242672024-25330
Students enrolled at Battle Born Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-231442023-242672024-25330
Students enrolled at Battle Born Academy by school year2022-23: 144, 2023-24: 267, 2024-25: 33001002003004002022-231442023-242672024-25330
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23144not reportednot reported
2023-2426714.019.1
2024-2533015.022.0

22.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Nevada elementary schools

Among the 420 Nevada elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; Battle Born Academy 22.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBattle Born Academy 22.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; Battle Born Academy 22.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBattle Born Academy 22.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; Battle Born Academy 22.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBattle Born Academy 22.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nevada elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 75.6; Battle Born Academy 22.0; state median 16.5.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherBattle Born Academy 22.0state median 16.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Battle Born Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent41.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.9% of students were Hispanic, 12.1% Black, 4.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic80.9%
  2. Black12.1%
  3. White4.8%
  4. Two or more races0.9%
  5. Pacific Islander0.9%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Battle Born Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nevada, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNevada
Math10% or less41% (2021-22)29.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Las Vegas

197 public elementary schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Las Vegas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Battle Born Academy

  1. Moore William K Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 497 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Gragson Oran K Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 539 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Battle Born Academy with Moore William K Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much State-Sponsored Charter Schools spends per student$7,980 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,980
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaBattle Born Academy is the number 339 by size of 435 Nevada elementary schools open in 2024-25.#339 of 435
  6. Nevada schools by students per teacher22.0 students per teacher here against the Nevada median of 16.5 for elementary schools.22.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Battle Born Academy

  1. How many students attend Battle Born Academy?
    330 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 144 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Las Vegas, NV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Battle Born Academy?
    22.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nevada median for elementary schools is 16.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Battle Born Academy a Title I school?
    Battle Born Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Battle Born Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Battle Born Academy scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 29.6% in math across Nevada. Nevada's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Battle Born Academy in?
    State-Sponsored Charter Schools, NCES district ID 3200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320000100975 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22