Battiest High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Broken Bow, Oklahoma
Battiest High School in Broken Bow, Oklahoma enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%
72 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.3 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 72 | 6.3 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 7.1 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 5.0 | 14.7 |
14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools
Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
1 AP courses and one counselor per 76 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Battiest High School enrolled 76 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 76 of the 76 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent2.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.3% of students were American Indian, 31.1% White, 17.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian47.3%
- White31.1%
- Two or more races17.6%
- Hispanic4.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Battiest High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 25‑29% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 21‑39% | 30‑34% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 15 students in Battiest High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 50% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 15 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Broken Bow
2 public high schools in Broken Bow report 2024-25 enrollment; Battiest High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broken Bow High School | 606 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Battiest High School | 74 | 14.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Battiest High School
- Wright City High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 23 miles away: 153 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).23 mi
- Broken Bow High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 28 miles away: 606 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
- Compare Battiest High School with Wright City High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Battiest Public Schools spends per student$15,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,862
- The largest public schools in OklahomaBattiest High School is the number 388 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#388 of 471
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.14.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Battiest High School
How many students attend Battiest High School?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 72 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Broken Bow, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Battiest High School?
14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Battiest High School a Title I school?
Battiest High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Battiest High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Battiest High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Battiest High School?
50% or more of the 15 students in Battiest High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Battiest High School in?
Battiest Public Schools, NCES district ID 4003660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400366029703 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.