Barrow Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Athens, Georgia
Barrow Elementary School in Athens, Georgia enrolled 456 students in 2024-25 with 42.0 full-time teachers, 10.9 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
452 students in 2022-23, 458 students in 2023-24, 456 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 46.2 to 42.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 452 | 46.2 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 458 | 42.8 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 456 | 42.0 | 10.9 |
10.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools
Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 448 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barrow Elementary School enrolled 448 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 448 of the 448 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions16
- Chronically absent24.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.5% of students were Black, 38.8% White, 8.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black39.5%
- White38.8%
- Hispanic8.3%
- Asian7.9%
- Two or more races5.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Barrow Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Georgia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 28% | 39.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 45‑49% | 27% (2021-22) | 38.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Athens
13 public elementary schools in Athens report 2024-25 enrollment; Barrow Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Jackson Elementary School | 715 | 11.5 | 61.5% |
| Whitehead Road Elementary School | 632 | 9.6 | 99.1% |
| Gaines Elementary School | 568 | 11.3 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Elementary School | 565 | 10.6 | 68.3% |
| Oglethorpe Avenue Elementary School | 563 | 10.1 | 100.0% |
| Chase Street Elementary School | 492 | 11.2 | 74.4% |
| Barnett Shoals Elementary School | 490 | 9.8 | 100.0% |
| Barrow Elementary School | 456 | 10.9 | 77.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Barrow Elementary School
- Alps Road Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 322 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Chase Street Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 492 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Compare Barrow Elementary School with Alps Road Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clarke County spends per student$21,012 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,012
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaBarrow Elementary School is the number 941 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#941 of 1,289
- Georgia schools by students per teacher10.9 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.10.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Barrow Elementary School
How many students attend Barrow Elementary School?
456 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 452 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Athens, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Barrow Elementary School?
10.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Barrow Elementary School a Title I school?
Barrow Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Barrow Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Barrow Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 45-49% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Barrow Elementary School in?
Clarke County, NCES district ID 1301170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130117000458 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.