High school (grades 9-12) · Barneveld, WI

Barneveld High

Federal NCES profile for Barneveld High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550084000112
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Barneveld High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Wisconsin schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Barneveld · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
11.8:1
small classes for Wisconsin
9.4%
free-lunch eligible

Barneveld High has class sizes smaller than 70% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Barneveld High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Barneveld, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Barneveld High held near 130 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 10.7 → 8.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 550084000112 · Barneveld, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

118 enr · 11.8:1 · 9.4% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Barneveld Elementary (229 students)

Barneveld High held near 130 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 10.7 → 8.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Barneveld High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Barneveld High reports 118 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Barneveld High compares

Barneveld High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.8:1 ▼ 18% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 9.4% ▼ 76% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 118 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.8:1
Leaner classes than 77% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
118
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
9.4%
free-lunch eligible - 76% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.8:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 30% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,747
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 94.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
African American 0.8%
Two or More 0.8%

Largest group: White at 94.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.8, Barneveld High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 2

District finance for Barneveld School District reports $15,747 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Barneveld High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Barneveld Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Barneveld Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Barneveld High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Barneveld School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Barneveld High

How many students attend Barneveld High?

Barneveld High has 118 students enrolled. It is a high school in Barneveld, WI. CCD year-over-year: 128 (2022-23) → 130 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Barneveld High?

The student-teacher ratio at Barneveld High is 11.8:1, which is 18% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barneveld High?

9.4% of students at Barneveld High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barneveld High?

The largest demographic group at Barneveld High is White at 94.9% of enrollment, in Barneveld, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Barneveld High?

Barneveld High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Barneveld High rank among public schools in Barneveld?

By Resource Investment Index, Barneveld High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Barneveld, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Barneveld School District?

Besides Barneveld High, Barneveld School District also operates Barneveld Elementary (229 students) and Barneveld Middle School (96 students). See the Barneveld School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved