High school (grades 9-12) · Mazomanie, WI

Wisconsin Heights High

Federal NCES profile for Wisconsin Heights High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 550123000172
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Wisconsin Heights High earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Wisconsin schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Mazomanie · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
14.9:1
large classes for Wisconsin
16.9%
free-lunch eligible

Wisconsin Heights High has class sizes larger than 70% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Wisconsin Heights High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Mazomanie, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Wisconsin Heights High held near 219 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 16.4 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 550123000172 · Mazomanie, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

238 enr · 14.9:1 · 16.9% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Wisconsin Heights Elementary (391 students)

Wisconsin Heights High held near 219 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.4 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Wisconsin Heights High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Wisconsin Heights High reports 238 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Wisconsin Heights High compares

Wisconsin Heights High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 3% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.9% ▼ 56% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 238 top 63% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
238
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.9%
free-lunch eligible - 56% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 70% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 30% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,461
per pupil, district-wide - above Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.1%
Two or More 5.0%
African American 2.5%
Hispanic or Latino 1.7%
Asian 1.7%

Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.2, Wisconsin Heights High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 4

District finance for Wisconsin Heights School District reports $16,461 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Wisconsin Heights High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Wisconsin Heights Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Wisconsin Heights Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Wisconsin Heights High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Wisconsin Heights School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin Heights High

How many students attend Wisconsin Heights High?

Wisconsin Heights High has 238 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mazomanie, WI. CCD year-over-year: 219 (2022-23) → 219 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Wisconsin Heights High?

The student-teacher ratio at Wisconsin Heights High is 14.9:1, which is 3% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wisconsin Heights High?

16.9% of students at Wisconsin Heights High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wisconsin Heights High?

The largest demographic group at Wisconsin Heights High is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Mazomanie, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Wisconsin Heights High?

Wisconsin Heights High has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Wisconsin Heights High rank among public schools in Mazomanie?

By Resource Investment Index, Wisconsin Heights High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Mazomanie, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Wisconsin Heights School District?

Besides Wisconsin Heights High, Wisconsin Heights School District also operates Wisconsin Heights Elementary (391 students) and Wisconsin Heights Middle (153 students). See the Wisconsin Heights School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved