Baker County Learning Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Newton, Georgia
Baker County Learning Academy in Newton, Georgia enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.2 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Georgia median of 11.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
8 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 1.0 | 8.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 1.2 | 5.0 |
5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Georgia schools of this kind
Among the 39 Georgia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Baker County Learning Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent75.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.
- Black100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Baker County Learning Academy
- Pataula Charter AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 28 miles away: 578 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).28 mi
- Spring Creek Charter AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 29 miles away: 474 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).29 mi
- Compare Baker County Learning Academy with Pataula Charter AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Baker County spends per student$19,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,813
- The largest public schools in GeorgiaBaker County Learning Academy is the number 45 by size of 45 Georgia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#45 of 45
- Georgia schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 11.9 for schools of this kind.5.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Baker County Learning Academy
How many students attend Baker County Learning Academy?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Newton, GA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Baker County Learning Academy?
5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for schools of this kind is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Baker County Learning Academy a Title I school?
Baker County Learning Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Baker County Learning Academy in?
Baker County, NCES district ID 1300180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130018004266 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.