Atascosa Co Alter
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Jourdanton, Texas
Atascosa Co Alter in Jourdanton, Texas enrolled 2 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24
3 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Atascosa Co Alter enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Jourdanton
7 public high schools in Jourdanton report 2024-25 enrollment; Atascosa Co Alter is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jourdanton High School | 471 | 12.3 | 34.6% |
| Atascosa County Juvenile Justice Center | 18 | 18.0 | 16.7% |
| Jourdanton DAEP | 8 | 8.0 | 72.7% |
| Atascosa Co Alter | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| The Larry Brown School | 2 | 2.0 | not reported |
| Atascosa Juvenile Detention Ctr | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Atascosa Co Alter | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Atascosa Co Alter
- Atascosa County Juvenile Justice CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 18 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Atascosa Juvenile Detention CtrThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Atascosa Co Alter with Atascosa County Juvenile Justice CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Somerset ISD spends per student$12,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,583
- The largest public schools in TexasAtascosa Co Alter is the number 1,945 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,945 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Atascosa Co Alter
How many students attend Atascosa Co Alter?
2 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Jourdanton, TX.Is Atascosa Co Alter a Title I school?
Atascosa Co Alter was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Atascosa Co Alter in?
Somerset ISD, NCES district ID 4840740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 484074008445 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.