ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Phoenix, Arizona
ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary in Phoenix, Arizona enrolled 443 students in 2024-25 with 31.0 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
432 students in 2022-23, 434 students in 2023-24, 443 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 432 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 434 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 443 | 31.0 | 14.3 |
14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 71 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 139 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary enrolled 416 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 139 of the 416 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent59.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.9% of students were Hispanic, 12.6% Black, 5.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic74.9%
- Black12.6%
- White5.6%
- Two or more races3.8%
- American Indian2.0%
- Asian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 30‑34% | 30‑34% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑24% | 25‑29% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Phoenix
233 public elementary schools in Phoenix report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy of Math and Science Desert Sky | 1,339 | 21.3 | 52.9% |
| Legacy Traditional School - Phoenix | 1,323 | 42.7 | 35.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science Camelback | 1,063 | 20.8 | 57.0% |
| Lookout Mountain School | 979 | 20.2 | 20.0% |
| Madison Richard Simis School | 976 | 21.8 | 11.0% |
| Academy of Math and Science South Mountain | 960 | 20.9 | 29.8% |
| Frank Borman School | 960 | 20.6 | 50.0% |
| Sonoran Foothills School | 921 | 18.1 | 12.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary
- Faith North Early Childhood Learning CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 103 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Garfield SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 403 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary with Faith North Early Childhood Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much ASU Preparatory Academy (89949) spends per student$13,663 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,663
- The largest public schools in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary is the number 612 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#612 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.14.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary
How many students attend ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary?
443 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 432 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Phoenix, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary?
14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary a Title I school?
ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary in?
ASU Preparatory Academy (89949), NCES district ID 0400764. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040076403051 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.