Appleton Community 4K

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Appleton, Wisconsin

Appleton Community 4K in Appleton, Wisconsin enrolled 672 students in 2024-25 with 35.5 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

750 students in 2022-23, 765 students in 2023-24, 672 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.6 to 35.5.

Students enrolled at Appleton Community 4K by school year2022-23: 750, 2023-24: 765, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-237502023-247652024-25672
Students enrolled at Appleton Community 4K by school year2022-23: 750, 2023-24: 765, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-237502023-247652024-25672
Students enrolled at Appleton Community 4K by school year2022-23: 750, 2023-24: 765, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-237502023-247652024-25672
Students enrolled at Appleton Community 4K by school year2022-23: 750, 2023-24: 765, 2024-25: 67202004006008002022-237502023-247652024-25672
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375031.623.7
2023-2476533.622.8
2024-2567235.518.9

18.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Appleton Community 4K 18.9; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherAppleton Community 4K 18.9state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Appleton Community 4K 18.9; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherAppleton Community 4K 18.9state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Appleton Community 4K 18.9; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherAppleton Community 4K 18.9state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Appleton Community 4K 18.9; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherAppleton Community 4K 18.9state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Appleton Community 4K reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 13.4% Hispanic, 12.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Hispanic13.4%
  3. Asian12.6%
  4. Two or more races7.0%
  5. Black6.1%
  6. American Indian0.7%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Appleton

3 public schools of this kind in Appleton report 2024-25 enrollment; Appleton Community 4K is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Wisconsin Connections Academy74332.639.7%
Appleton Community 4K67218.937.9%
Appleview29not reported20.7%

All public schools in Appleton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Appleton Community 4K

  1. Wisconsin Connections AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 743 students, 32.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. AppleviewThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 29 students (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Appleton Community 4K with Wisconsin Connections AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Appleton Area School District spends per student$13,085 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,085
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinAppleton Community 4K is the number 11 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#11 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Appleton Community 4K

  1. How many students attend Appleton Community 4K?
    672 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 750 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Appleton, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Appleton Community 4K?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Appleton Community 4K a Title I school?
    Appleton Community 4K was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Appleton Community 4K in?
    Appleton Area School District, NCES district ID 5500390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 550039002976 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22