- Enrollment
- 161
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Appleton City, MO
Appleton City High
Federal NCES profile for Appleton City High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Appleton City High earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Appleton City · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.3:1
- students per teacher
- 29.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Appleton City High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Appleton City High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Appleton City, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290312000019 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-19 students YoY
Appleton City High shrank from 177 students in 2022-23 to 158 in 2023-24 (-10.7%).
Teacher FTE added 15.7 → 18.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-19 students YoY 290312000019 · Appleton City, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
170 enr · 11.3:1 · 29.9% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Appleton City Elem. (161 students)
Appleton City High shrank from 177 students in 2022-23 to 158 in 2023-24 (-10.7%). Teacher FTE added 15.7 → 18.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
How Appleton City High compares
Appleton City High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 12% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.9% | ▼ 35% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 170 | top 74% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.3, Appleton City High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Appleton City R-Ii reports $14,870 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Appleton City High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton City Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Appleton City High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~170 students)
Frequently asked questions about Appleton City High
How many students attend Appleton City High?
Appleton City High has 170 students enrolled. It is a public school in Appleton City, MO. CCD year-over-year: 177 (2022-23) → 158 (2023-24), down 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Appleton City High?
The student-teacher ratio at Appleton City High is 11.3:1, which is 12% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Appleton City High?
29.9% of students at Appleton City High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Appleton City High?
The largest demographic group at Appleton City High is White at 94.1% of enrollment, in Appleton City, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Appleton City High?
Appleton City High has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Appleton City High rank among public schools in Appleton City?
By Resource Investment Index, Appleton City High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Appleton City, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Appleton City R-Ii?
Besides Appleton City High, Appleton City R-Ii also operates Appleton City Elem. (161 students). See the Appleton City R-Ii district page for the complete list.