- Enrollment
- 929
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Annandale, MN
Annandale Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Annandale Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Annandale Middle School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Minnesota schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Annandale · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.3:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 21.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Annandale Middle School has class sizes larger than 71% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Annandale Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Annandale, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270315000093 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Annandale Middle School held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 27.6 → 28.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 270315000093 · Annandale, MN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
466 enr · 17.3:1 · 21.8% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Annandale Elementary School (929 students)
Annandale Middle School held near 473 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 27.6 → 28.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Annandale Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Annandale Elem
Annandale Elementary School
929 students
- Annandale Seni
Annandale Senior High
611 students
- This school
Annandale Middle School
466 students
What this shows Annandale Middle School reports 466 students on the CCD universe file.
How Annandale Middle School compares
Annandale Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.3:1 | ▲ 9% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.8% | ▼ 49% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 466 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.4, Annandale Middle School is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Annandale Public School District reports $13,259 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Annandale Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annandale Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Annandale Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Annandale Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 611
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~466 students)
Frequently asked questions about Annandale Middle School
How many students attend Annandale Middle School?
Annandale Middle School has 466 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Annandale, MN. CCD year-over-year: 476 (2022-23) → 473 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Annandale Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Annandale Middle School is 17.3:1, which is 9% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Annandale Middle School?
21.8% of students at Annandale Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Annandale Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Annandale Middle School is White at 90.1% of enrollment, in Annandale, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Annandale Middle School?
Annandale Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Annandale Middle School rank among public schools in Annandale?
By Resource Investment Index, Annandale Middle School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Annandale, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Annandale Public School District?
Besides Annandale Middle School, Annandale Public School District also operates Annandale Elementary School (929 students) and Annandale Senior High (611 students). See the Annandale Public School District district page for the complete list.