Wright Technical Center Alc Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Buffalo, Minnesota
Wright Technical Center Alc Middle in Buffalo, Minnesota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%
2 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 1.0 | 3.0 |
3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools
Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wright Technical Center Alc Middle enrolled 10 students; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Wright Technical Center Alc Middle scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 20% or less (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Buffalo
3 public middle schools in Buffalo report 2024-25 enrollment; Wright Technical Center Alc Middle is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Community Middle | 1,160 | 21.4 | 20.9% |
| Eastern Wright Program | 8 | 3.9 | not reported |
| Wright Technical Center Alc Middle | 3 | 3.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wright Technical Center Alc Middle
- Eastern Wright ProgramThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 8 students, 3.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Buffalo Community MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 0.1 miles away: 1,160 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Wright Technical Center Alc Middle with Eastern Wright ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wright Technical Center spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaWright Technical Center Alc Middle is the number 296 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#296 of 301
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.3.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wright Technical Center Alc Middle
How many students attend Wright Technical Center Alc Middle?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Buffalo, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wright Technical Center Alc Middle?
3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wright Technical Center Alc Middle a Title I school?
Wright Technical Center Alc Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wright Technical Center Alc Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Wright Technical Center Alc Middle scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wright Technical Center Alc Middle in?
Wright Technical Center, NCES district ID 2700036. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270003602956 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.