Alliance Academy of Cincinnati
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Cincinnati, Ohio
Alliance Academy of Cincinnati in Cincinnati, Ohio enrolled 350 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
465 students in 2022-23, 354 students in 2023-24, 350 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 465 | 24.1 | 19.3 |
| 2023-24 | 354 | 28.1 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 350 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alliance Academy of Cincinnati enrolled 597 students and reported no counselor; it reported 125 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions125
- Chronically absent62.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
79.7% of students were Black, 12.0% of two or more races, 4.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black79.7%
- Two or more races12.0%
- Hispanic4.3%
- White3.7%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Alliance Academy of Cincinnati scored proficient or above: 35-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 35‑42% | 35‑42% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 23‑30% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Cincinnati
102 public elementary schools in Cincinnati report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| C O Harrison Elementary School | 909 | 21.6 | 39.4% |
| Madeira Elementary School | 867 | 20.6 | 6.0% |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary School | 812 | 24.6 | 22.0% |
| Taylor Elementary School | 797 | 18.1 | not reported |
| Struble Elementary School | 772 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Pleasant Run Elementary School | 759 | 16.9 | not reported |
| Cincinnati Classical Academy | 745 | 20.7 | not reported |
| Carson School | 742 | 19.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alliance Academy of Cincinnati
- Evanston AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 248 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Williams Avenue Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 257 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Alliance Academy of Cincinnati with Evanston AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Alliance Academy of Cincinnati spends per student$19,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,798
- The largest public schools in OhioAlliance Academy of Cincinnati is the number 1,055 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,055 of 1,715
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alliance Academy of Cincinnati
How many students attend Alliance Academy of Cincinnati?
350 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 465 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cincinnati, OH.Is Alliance Academy of Cincinnati a Title I school?
Alliance Academy of Cincinnati ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Alliance Academy of Cincinnati do on state tests?
The students tested at Alliance Academy of Cincinnati scored proficient or above: 35-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Alliance Academy of Cincinnati in?
Alliance Academy of Cincinnati, NCES district ID 3900130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390013004180 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.