Alc Independent Study
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Brooklyn Park, Minnesota
Alc Independent Study in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota enrolled 26 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 767% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 26 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alc Independent Study reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.2% of students were Black, 11.5% White, 11.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black69.2%
- White11.5%
- Hispanic11.5%
- Asian3.8%
- Two or more races3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Brooklyn Park
6 public high schools in Brooklyn Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Alc Independent Study is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Center Ib World School | 2,061 | 15.8 | 53.3% |
| Prairie Seeds High School Academy | 282 | 18.2 | 53.9% |
| 279Online Learning Program 9-12 | 149 | 7.9 | 49.0% |
| Alc Senior High | 107 | 5.3 | 52.3% |
| Sage Academy Charter School | 61 | 5.4 | 49.2% |
| Alc Independent Study | 26 | not reported | 73.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Alc Independent Study
- Alc Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 107 students, 5.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- 279Online Learning Program 9-12The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 149 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Alc Independent Study with Alc Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Osseo Area Schools spends per student$16,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,345
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaAlc Independent Study is the number 643 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#643 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Alc Independent Study
How many students attend Alc Independent Study?
26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brooklyn Park, MN.Is Alc Independent Study a Title I school?
Alc Independent Study was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Alc Independent Study in?
Osseo Area Schools, NCES district ID 2725200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272520004441 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.