High school (grades 9-12) · Brooklyn Park, MN

279online Learning Program 9-12

Federal NCES profile for 279online Learning Program 9-12, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 71/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 272520005371
0/100100/10071/100
👥 S:T ratio
73
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
70
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

279online Learning Program 9-12 earns 71/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#1 of 6
high schools in Brooklyn Park · Resource Index
71
Resource Index · Higher
6.8:1
small classes for Minnesota
43.1%
free-lunch eligible

279online Learning Program 9-12 has class sizes smaller than 91% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, 279online Learning Program 9-12 ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Brooklyn Park, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-13 students YoY

279online Learning Program 9-12 shrank from 195 students in 2022-23 to 182 in 2023-24 (-6.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 20.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-13 students YoY 272520005371 · Brooklyn Park, MN High · SMALL · TRAD

149 enr · 6.8:1 · 43.1% lunch · RII 71

Nearest enrollment peer: Maple Grove Senior High (2,453 students)

279online Learning Program 9-12 shrank from 195 students in 2022-23 to 182 in 2023-24 (-6.7%). Teacher FTE lost 22.2 → 20.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

279online Learning Program 9-12 in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows 279online Learning Program 9-12 reports 149 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How 279online Learning Program 9-12 compares

279online Learning Program 9-12 is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 6.8:1 ▼ 57% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.1% ▲ 1% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 149 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

6.8:1
Leaner classes than 97% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
149
Bigger than 15% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.1%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
6.8:1
students per teacher - 57% below state mean
Top 9% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$16,345
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 149 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 34.2%
African American 29.5%
Hispanic or Latino 14.8%
Asian 12.8%
Two or More 8.7%

Largest group: White at 34.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 75.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 75.0, 279online Learning Program 9-12 is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 5
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Osseo Public School District reports $16,345 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How 279online Learning Program 9-12 Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Maple Grove Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Osseo Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Park Center Ib World School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Maple Grove Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Osseo Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to 279online Learning Program 9-12's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Osseo Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about 279online Learning Program 9-12

How many students attend 279online Learning Program 9-12?

279online Learning Program 9-12 has 149 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brooklyn Park, MN. CCD year-over-year: 195 (2022-23) → 182 (2023-24), down 13.

What is the student-teacher ratio at 279online Learning Program 9-12?

The student-teacher ratio at 279online Learning Program 9-12 is 6.8:1, which is 57% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 57% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at 279online Learning Program 9-12?

43.1% of students at 279online Learning Program 9-12 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of 279online Learning Program 9-12?

The largest demographic group at 279online Learning Program 9-12 is White at 34.2% of enrollment, in Brooklyn Park, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for 279online Learning Program 9-12?

279online Learning Program 9-12 has a Resource Investment Index of 71/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does 279online Learning Program 9-12 rank among high schools in Brooklyn Park?

By Resource Investment Index, 279online Learning Program 9-12 ranks #1 of 6 high schools in Brooklyn Park, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Brooklyn Park on the city page.

What other schools are in Osseo Public School District?

Besides 279online Learning Program 9-12, Osseo Public School District also operates Maple Grove Senior High (2,453 students), Osseo Senior High (2,289 students), and Park Center Ib World School (2,061 students). See the Osseo Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved