A.E. Burling High School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Pennsauken, New Jersey
A.E. Burling High School in Pennsauken, New Jersey enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 6.1 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 37.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%
35 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 35 | 6.0 | 5.8 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 7.0 | 5.0 |
| 2024-25 | 49 | 8.0 | 6.1 |
6.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 New Jersey high schools
Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection A.E. Burling High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent25.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
63.3% of students were Hispanic, 28.6% Black, 6.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic63.3%
- Black28.6%
- White6.1%
- Asian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at A.E. Burling High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New Jersey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 17% (2021-22) | 37.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Pennsauken
2 public high schools in Pennsauken report 2024-25 enrollment; A.E. Burling High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden County Technical School-Pennsauken | 786 | 11.0 | 69.0% |
| A.E. Burling High School | 49 | 6.1 | 79.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about A.E. Burling High School
- East Side High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 512 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Camden County Technical School-PennsaukenThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 786 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare A.E. Burling High School with East Side High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pennsauken Public Schools spends per student$24,097 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,097
- The largest public schools in New JerseyA.E. Burling High School is the number 429 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#429 of 447
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher6.1 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.6.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about A.E. Burling High School
How many students attend A.E. Burling High School?
49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 35 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Pennsauken, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at A.E. Burling High School?
6.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is A.E. Burling High School a Title I school?
A.E. Burling High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at A.E. Burling High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at A.E. Burling High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 37.6% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is A.E. Burling High School in?
Pennsauken Public Schools, NCES district ID 3412870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 341287003465 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.