Adams Middle School

Public middle school, 6 to ungraded · Westland, Michigan

Adams Middle School in Westland, Michigan enrolled 591 students in 2024-25 with 32.9 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Michigan middle-school median of 17.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 8% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

636 students in 2022-23, 607 students in 2023-24, 591 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.6 to 32.9.

Students enrolled at Adams Middle School by school year2022-23: 636, 2023-24: 607, 2024-25: 59102004006008002022-236362023-246072024-25591
Students enrolled at Adams Middle School by school year2022-23: 636, 2023-24: 607, 2024-25: 59102004006008002022-236362023-246072024-25591
Students enrolled at Adams Middle School by school year2022-23: 636, 2023-24: 607, 2024-25: 59102004006008002022-236362023-246072024-25591
Students enrolled at Adams Middle School by school year2022-23: 636, 2023-24: 607, 2024-25: 59102004006008002022-236362023-246072024-25591
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363642.614.9
2023-2460740.015.2
2024-2559132.918.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Michigan middle schools

Among the 488 Michigan middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; Adams Middle School 18.0; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAdams Middle School 18.0state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; Adams Middle School 18.0; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAdams Middle School 18.0state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; Adams Middle School 18.0; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAdams Middle School 18.0state median 17.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.2 to 78.0; Adams Middle School 18.0; state median 17.5.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAdams Middle School 18.0state median 17.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 328 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Adams Middle School enrolled 655 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 125 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 328 of the 655 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions125
  • Chronically absent78.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.1% of students were Black, 40.1% White, 8.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.1%
  2. White40.1%
  3. Hispanic8.8%
  4. Two or more races5.2%
  5. Asian2.5%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Adams Middle School scored proficient or above: 21-25% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑25%25%44%
Math, 2022-238%13% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Westland

5 public middle schools in Westland report 2024-25 enrollment; Adams Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Adlai Stevenson Middle School76818.750.8%
Cooper Upper Elementary School63816.433.1%
Adams Middle School59118.063.1%
Johnson Upper Elementary School50313.726.4%
American Montessori Academy Upper Elementary28916.655.7%

All public schools in Westland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Adams Middle School

  1. Farmington 56 CampusThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 455 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Garden City Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 423 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Adams Middle School with Farmington 56 CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Wayne-Westland Community School District spends per student$21,347 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,347
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganAdams Middle School is the number 186 by size of 489 Michigan middle schools open in 2024-25.#186 of 489
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 17.5 for middle schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Adams Middle School

  1. How many students attend Adams Middle School?
    591 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 636 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Westland, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Adams Middle School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for middle schools is 17.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Adams Middle School a Title I school?
    Adams Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Adams Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Adams Middle School scored proficient or above: 21-25% in reading in 2021-22 and 8% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Adams Middle School in?
    Wayne-Westland Community School District, NCES district ID 2600015. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260001503879 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22