Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Homestead, Florida
Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead in Homestead, Florida enrolled 170 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20-29% (Florida: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
149 students in 2022-23, 178 students in 2023-24, 170 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 149 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 178 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 170 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead enrolled 117 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent41.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.2% of students were Hispanic, 36.5% Black, 4.1% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic58.2%
- Black36.5%
- White4.1%
- Asian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 58% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20-29% of the 56 students in Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20‑29% | 90% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 56 | 23,623 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Homestead
13 public high schools in Homestead report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Dade Senior High School | 3,382 | 25.4 | 59.1% |
| Homestead Senior High School | 2,323 | 22.1 | 63.6% |
| Somerset Academy Charter High School | 971 | 38.8 | 62.8% |
| Keys Gate Charter High School | 763 | 23.8 | 41.5% |
| Medical Academy for Science and Technology (M.a.S.T.) @ Home | 511 | 21.3 | 36.4% |
| Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead) | 497 | 19.9 | 72.8% |
| Everglades Preparatory Academy High School | 464 | 17.8 | 44.8% |
| Center for International Education a Cambridge Associate School | 392 | 21.8 | 42.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead
- School for Advanced Studies HomesteadThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 130 students, 43.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Somerset Academy Charter High School (South Homestead)The next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 497 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead with School for Advanced Studies HomesteadStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
- The largest public schools in FloridaAcceleration Academies Llc Homestead is the number 626 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#626 of 818
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead
How many students attend Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead?
170 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 149 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Homestead, FL.Is Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead a Title I school?
Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead?
20-29% of the 56 students in Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Acceleration Academies Llc Homestead in?
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039008738 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.