Academir Middle School of Math and Science

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Homestead, Florida

Academir Middle School of Math and Science in Homestead, Florida enrolled 151 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 25.2 students per teacher against the Florida middle-school median of 19.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).

Enrollment rose 99% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%

76 students in 2022-23, 149 students in 2023-24, 151 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 6.0.

Students enrolled at Academir Middle School of Math and Science by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-23762023-241492024-25151
Students enrolled at Academir Middle School of Math and Science by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-23762023-241492024-25151
Students enrolled at Academir Middle School of Math and Science by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-23762023-241492024-25151
Students enrolled at Academir Middle School of Math and Science by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 149, 2024-25: 1510501001502002022-23762023-241492024-25151
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23763.025.3
2023-241495.029.8
2024-251516.025.2

25.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida middle schools

Among the 562 Florida middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 25.2; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 25.2state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 25.2; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 25.2state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 25.2; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 25.2state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 25.2; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 25.2state median 19.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academir Middle School of Math and Science reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent39.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.0% of students were Hispanic, 3.3% Black, 2.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic94.0%
  2. Black3.3%
  3. White2.0%
  4. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Academir Middle School of Math and Science scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math50‑54%58% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Homestead

7 public middle schools in Homestead report 2024-25 enrollment; Academir Middle School of Math and Science is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South Dade Middle School1,30417.458.8%
Redland Middle School66116.162.3%
Homestead Middle School54515.673.6%
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School (South Homestead)48424.270.5%
Somerset Prep Academy Middle Homestead38538.571.9%
Everglades Preparatory Academy37415.640.4%
Academir Middle School of Math and Science15125.278.8%

All public schools in Homestead →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Academir Middle School of Math and Science

  1. Somerset Prep Academy Middle HomesteadThe nearest public middle school, 3.1 miles away: 385 students, 38.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  2. Everglades Preparatory AcademyThe next nearest public middle school, 3.1 miles away: 374 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  3. Compare Academir Middle School of Math and Science with Somerset Prep Academy Middle HomesteadStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Miami-Dade County Public Schools spends per student$13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,138
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaAcademir Middle School of Math and Science is the number 551 by size of 571 Florida middle schools open in 2024-25.#551 of 571
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher25.2 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 19.2 for middle schools.25.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Academir Middle School of Math and Science

  1. How many students attend Academir Middle School of Math and Science?
    151 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 76 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Homestead, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Academir Middle School of Math and Science?
    25.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for middle schools is 19.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Academir Middle School of Math and Science a Title I school?
    Academir Middle School of Math and Science has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Academir Middle School of Math and Science do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Academir Middle School of Math and Science scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Academir Middle School of Math and Science in?
    Miami-Dade County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120039010717 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22