- Enrollment
- 1,115
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Clarks Summit, PA
Abington Heights Ms
Federal NCES profile for Abington Heights Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Abington Heights Ms earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #2 of 3
- elementary schools in Clarks Summit · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.5:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 1.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Abington Heights Ms has class sizes larger than 88% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Abington Heights Ms ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Clarks Summit, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420201006839 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Abington Heights Ms held near 1,079 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 65.9 → 70.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-18 students YoY 420201006839 · Clarks Summit, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
1,073 enr · 16.5:1 · 1.4% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Abington Heights Hs (1,115 students)
Abington Heights Ms held near 1,079 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 65.9 → 70.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Abington Heights Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Abington Heigh
Abington Heights Hs
1,115 students
- This school
Abington Heights Ms
1,073 students
- Clarks Summit 399
Clarks Summit El Sch
399 students
- Waverly Sch 307
Waverly Sch
307 students
- South Abington 301
South Abington Sch
301 students
- Newton-Ransom 196
Newton-Ransom Sch
196 students
What this shows Abington Heights Ms reports 1,073 students on the CCD universe file.
How Abington Heights Ms compares
Abington Heights Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.5:1 | ▲ 21% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 1.4% | ▼ 98% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,073 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.9, Abington Heights Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Abington Heights Sd reports $14,730 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Abington Heights Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abington Heights Hs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Clarks Summit El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Waverly Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South Abington Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Newton-Ransom Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Abington Heights Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 307
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 301
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 196
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
Similar elementary schools in Clarks Summit
2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,073 students)
Frequently asked questions about Abington Heights Ms
How many students attend Abington Heights Ms?
Abington Heights Ms has 1,073 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Clarks Summit, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,097 (2022-23) → 1,079 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Abington Heights Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Abington Heights Ms is 16.5:1, which is 21% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 5% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Abington Heights Ms?
1.4% of students at Abington Heights Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Abington Heights Ms?
The largest demographic group at Abington Heights Ms is White at 83.2% of enrollment, in Clarks Summit, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Abington Heights Ms?
Abington Heights Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Abington Heights Ms rank among elementary schools in Clarks Summit?
By Resource Investment Index, Abington Heights Ms ranks #2 of 3 elementary schools in Clarks Summit, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Abington Heights Sd?
Besides Abington Heights Ms, Abington Heights Sd also operates Abington Heights Hs (1,115 students), Clarks Summit El Sch (399 students), and Waverly Sch (307 students). See the Abington Heights Sd district page for the complete list.