- Enrollment
- 915
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Moscow, PA
North Pocono Ms
Federal NCES profile for North Pocono Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
North Pocono Ms earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Moscow · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 33.5%
- free-lunch eligible
North Pocono Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Pocono Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Moscow, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421731005233 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
North Pocono Ms grew from 665 students in 2022-23 to 700 in 2023-24 (+5.3%).
Teacher FTE held 51.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+35 students YoY 421731005233 · Moscow, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
685 enr · 13.4:1 · 33.5% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: North Pocono Hs (915 students)
North Pocono Ms grew from 665 students in 2022-23 to 700 in 2023-24 (+5.3%). Teacher FTE held 51.5 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
North Pocono Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Pocono H
North Pocono Hs
915 students
- This school
North Pocono Ms
685 students
- Moscow El Sch
Moscow El Sch
581 students
- North Pocono I
North Pocono Intmd Sch
445 students
- Jefferson El S 239
Jefferson El Sch
239 students
What this shows North Pocono Ms reports 685 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Pocono Ms compares
North Pocono Ms is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.5% | ▼ 42% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 685 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.0, North Pocono Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for North Pocono Sd reports $19,357 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Pocono Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Pocono Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Moscow El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Pocono Intmd Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jefferson El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Pocono Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 581
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 239
- Students per teacher
- 12.6:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~685 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Pocono Ms
How many students attend North Pocono Ms?
North Pocono Ms has 685 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Moscow, PA. CCD year-over-year: 665 (2022-23) → 700 (2023-24), up 35.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Pocono Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at North Pocono Ms is 13.4:1, which is 1% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Pocono Ms?
33.5% of students at North Pocono Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Pocono Ms?
The largest demographic group at North Pocono Ms is White at 89.8% of enrollment, in Moscow, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Pocono Ms?
North Pocono Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Pocono Ms rank among public schools in Moscow?
By Resource Investment Index, North Pocono Ms ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Moscow, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in North Pocono Sd?
Besides North Pocono Ms, North Pocono Sd also operates North Pocono Hs (915 students), Moscow El Sch (581 students), and North Pocono Intmd Sch (445 students). See the North Pocono Sd district page for the complete list.